Connect with us

Champions League

UEFA Champions League 2019-20 schedule: Teams, knockout, & TV Channel Schedule

UEFA Champions League 2019-20 Knockout Schedule

UEFA Champions League 2019-20 schedule: Teams, knockout, & TV Channel Schedule, Reddit Soccer Streams. The UEFA Champions League 2019-20 group stage is set to kick-off Soccer Streams Reddit in September, with the draw having been made.

Europe’s elite will look to nip England’s resurgence in the bud after witnessing the Premier League deliver all four finalists for UEFA’s club competitions.

Lionel Messi’s quest for a fifth continental crown with Barcelona continues, while Cristiano Ronaldo will be expected to inspire Juventus to their first title since 1996.

Record-breaking Real Madrid, meanwhile, will be aiming to return to the summit and there is always room for a bolt from the blue, a la Ajax in last season’s edition.

LMISports bring you everything you need to know about the UCL 2019-20 competition, including group stage match-ups, fixtures and more.

How to watch the Champions League live on TV in the UK

Champions League games are shown live TV on BT Sport.

There are multiple ways to get BT Sport. If you’re already a BT Broadband customer, you can add it to your existing contract for an additional £10.00 per month. For new customers, broadband and BT TV packages start at £39.99 per month.

If you don’t have or want BT broadband, you can add BT Sport to existing broadband or TV services including SkyTalkTalk, and Virgin.

All the matches are available to watch via BTSport.com and via the BT Sport app.

There will also be highlights packages of every game online after the final whistle, and a full highlights TV program at 10.30 pm every night.

How to watch the Champions League Live Free at Online

Champions League games are shown live stream Free on LMI Sports UCL all over the world.

UEFA Champions League 2019-20 groups & seeding

The UCL group stage draw was made on August 29 at UEFA headquarters at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.

The 32 teams were given their group stage fates with notable draws in Group A, where 13-time champions Real Madrid have been pitted against Paris Saint-Germain, Club Brugge, and Galatasaray.

Group F is also set to be an eventful match-up with the likes of BarcelonaBorussia Dortmund, Inter and Slavia Prague.

Tottenham has found themselves in Group B along with Bayern, Olympiacos and Red Star Belgrade.

2018-19 UCL champions Liverpool have been placed in Group E in a repeat of last season’s pairing with Napoli.

Manchester City has been handed a relatively kind group stage offering, set to clash with Shakhtar Donetsk once again as well as Dinamo Zagreb and Atalanta.

There is, of course, no room for Arsenal and Manchester United, who will participate in the Europa League.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
PSG Bayern Munich Manchester City Juventus
Real Madrid Tottenham Hotspurs Shakhtar Donetsk Atletico Madrid
Club Brugge Olympiacos Dinamo Zagreb Bayer Leverkusen
Galatasaray Red Star Belgrade Atalanta Lokomotiv Moscow

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Liverpool Barcelona Zenit Chelsea
Napoli Borussia Dortmund Benfica Ajax
Red Bull Salzburg Inter Milan Lyon Valencia
Genk Slavia Prague RB Leipzig Lille

How to watch the Champions League live on TV in the USA

Tuesday, September 17

Inter Milan vs. Sparta Prague (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 12:55pm, TNT, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Lyon vs. Zenit St Petersburg (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 12:55pm, B/R Live

Napoli vs. Liverpool (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, TNT, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Borussia Dortmund vs. Barcelona (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, Univision, TUDN, fuboTV and B/R Live

Chelsea vs. Valencia (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Ajax vs. Lille (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Benfica vs. RB Leipzig (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Salzburg vs. Genk (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Wednesday, September 18

Olympiacos vs. Spurs (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 12:55pm, TNT, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Club Brugge vs. Galatasaray (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 12:55pm, B/R Live

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Real Madrid (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, TNT, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Bayern vs. Red Star Belgrade (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Manchester City (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Dinamo Zagreb vs Atalanta (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Atletico Madrid vs. Juventus (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Bayer Leverkusen vs. Lokomotiv Moscow (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 1), 3pm, B/R Live

Tuesday, October 1

Real Madrid vs. Club Brugge (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 12:55pm, TNT, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Atalanta vs. Shakhtar Donetsk (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 12:55pm, B/R Live

Spurs vs. Bayern Munich (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, TNT, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Galatasaray vs. Paris Saint-Germain (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Red Star Belgrade vs. Olympiacos (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Manchester City vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Juventus vs. Bayer Leverkusen (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Lokomotiv Moscow vs. Atletico Madrid (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Wednesday, October 2

Slavia Prague vs. Borussia Dortmund (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 12:55pm, TNT, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Genk vs. Napoli (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 12:55pm, TUDN, fuboTV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Barcelona vs. Inter Milan (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, TNT, TUDN, fuboTV, Hulu + Live TV, Sling TV, AT&T TV Now and B/R Live

Liverpool vs. Salzburg (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Zenit St Petersburg vs. Benfica (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

RB Leipzig vs. Lyon (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Valencia vs. Ajax (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

Lille vs. Chelsea (Champions League Group Stage, Matchday 2), 3pm, B/R Live

October 22-23

Matchday three: games TBD, TV/streaming TBD

November 5-6

Matchday four: games TBD, TV/streaming TBD

November 26-27

Matchday five: games TBD, TV/streaming TBD

December 10-11

Matchday six: games TBD, TV/streaming TBD

When does the 2019-20 Champions League start?

The UCL group stage is set to commence on September 17, concluding on December 11.

The draw for the last 16 phases will take place on December 16, with the round beginning on February 18-19.

The final will be played on May 30 at the Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey.

You can see the tournament fixture dates in the table below.

Phase Draw date Game dates
Group stage Aug 29 Sep 17 & 18, Oct 1, 2, 22, & 23, Nov 5, 6, 26 & 27, Dec 10 & 11
Round of 16 Dec 16 Feb 18 / 19 / 25 / 26 & Mar 10 / 11 / 17 /18
Quarter-final Mar 20 Apr 7 / 8 / 14 /15
Semi-final Mar 20 Apr 28 / 29 & May 6 / 7
The Final Mar 20 May 30

Group stage Fixtures

All kick-off times 21:00 CET unless stated

Matchday one

Tuesday 17 September
Group E: Napoli v Liverpool, Salzburg v Genk
Group F: Inter v Slavia Praha (18:55 CET) O2 TV, Dortmund v Barcelona
Group G: Lyon v Zenit (18:55 CET), Benfica v Leipzig
Group H: Chelsea v Valencia, Ajax v LOSC Lille

Wednesday 18 September
Group A: Club Brugge v Galatasaray (18:55 CET), Paris v Real Madrid
Group B: Olympiacos v Tottenham (18:55 CET), Bayern v Crvena Zvezda
Group C: Shakhtar v Manchester City, Dinamo Zagreb v Atalanta
Group D: Atlético v Juventus, Leverkusen v Lokomotiv Moskva

Matchday two

Tuesday 1 October
Group A: Real Madrid v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Galatasaray v Paris
Group B: Tottenham v Bayern, Crvena Zvezda v Olympiacos
Group C: Atalanta v Shakhtar (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb
Group D: Juventus v Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva v Atlético

Wednesday 2 October
Group E: Genk v Napoli (18:55 CET), Liverpool v Salzburg
Group F: Slavia Praha v Dortmund (18:55 CET), Barcelona v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Benfica, Leipzig v Lyon
Group H: Valencia v Ajax, LOSC Lille v Chelsea

Matchday three

Tuesday 22 October
Group A: Club Brugge v Paris, Galatasaray v Real Madrid
Group B: Tottenham v Crvena Zvezda, Olympiacos v Bayern
Group C: Shakhtar v Dinamo Zagreb (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Atalanta
Group D: Atlético v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Lokomotiv Moskva

Wednesday 23 October
Group E: Salzburg v Napoli, Genk v Liverpool
Group F: Inter v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Barcelona
Group G: Leipzig v Zenit (18:55 CET), Benfica v Lyon
Group H: Ajax v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Valencia

Matchday four

Tuesday 5 November
Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg
Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha (18:55 CET), Dortmund v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Leipzig (18:55 CET), Lyon v Benfica
Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

Wednesday 6 November
Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray
Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos (18:55 CET), Crvena Zvezda v Tottenham
Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus (18:55 CET), Leverkusen v Atlético

Matchday five

Tuesday 26 November
Group A: Galatasaray v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Real Madrid v Paris
Group B: Tottenham v Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda v Bayern
Group C: Manchester City v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Atlético

Wednesday 27 November
Group E: Liverpool v Napoli, Genk v Salzburg
Group F: Barcelona v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Lyon (18:55 CET), Leipzig v Benfica
Group H: Valencia v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Ajax

Matchday six

Tuesday 10 December
Group E: Napoli v Genk (18:55 CET), Salzburg v Liverpool (18:55 CET)
Group F: Dortmund v Slavia Praha, Inter v Barcelona
Group G: Benfica v Zenit, Lyon v Leipzig
Group H: Chelsea v LOSC Lille, Ajax v Valencia

Wednesday 11 December
Group A: Paris v Galatasaray, Club Brugge v Real Madrid
Group B: Bayern v Tottenham, Olympiacos v Crvena Zvezda
Group C: Shakhtar v Atalanta (18:55 CET), Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City (18:55 CET)
Group D: Atlético v Lokomotiv Moskva, Leverkusen v Juventus

Round of 16
Draw: 16 December
First legs: 18/19 & 25/26 February
Second legs: 10/11 & 17/18 March

Quarter-finals
Draw: 20 March
First legs: 7/8 April
Second legs: 14/15 April

Semi-finals
Draw: 20 March
First legs: 28/29 April
Second legs: 5/6 May

Final: Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 1 winner
Date: 30 May

Where is the final of UEFA Champions League 2019-20?

The UEFA Champions League 2019-20 final will take place in Turkey at Istanbul’s Ataturk Olympic Stadium.

A 76,000-seater venue, Ataturk Stadium previously staged the Champions League final in 2005, which saw Liverpool pull off a remarkable comeback against AC Milan – dubbed ‘The Miracle of Istanbul’ – to lift the trophy.

First opened in 2002, it is the biggest football stadium in the country and is home to the Turkey national team, as well as serving as a temporary venue for the likes of Galatasaray, Istanbul Basaksehir, Kasimpasa and Besiktas.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Latest

Advertisement

More in Champions League